2009 WEBCAST


Event Photos
 

Pre-Race Voyager Start

 Solo Start

2-Person Relay Start

4-Person Relay Start

Teams to Kanab

Finish Line

Road Rage
Red Rock
North Coast Velo

 
Finish Line #2

JDRF
Hoosiers
David Holt
Hoback Sports
Finish Line #3

Desert Rats
Chip & Old Block
Ross Muecke
Finish Line #4

Dave Elsberry

Sean Nealy
John Fuoco

 
Finish Line #5

Jeff Bonk
Joan Grant
Matt Longson
Jeramy Frick
Views from Staffers Bill & Kathryn #1, #2, #3 Views from Staffer Tom Parkes Post-Race Banquet


David Holt is the solo winner in 34:27 - and also wins the 50+ category! Sean Nealy takes the Voyager division in 42:43!
Congratulations to 4-Man Team Road Rage who broke their own course record in 23:27!
2-Man Red Rock and 2-Man 50+ Desert Rats and 4-Man 60+ Hossiers also set new records!
It was a super tough weekend - made moreso by the terrible headwinds which plagued racers for the last 150 miles.
With only 7 minutes to spare, final solo racer Jeramy Frick crosses the finish line. The 2009 Hoodoo 500 is now history...

Special thanks for our dedicated and tireless Hoodoo 500 Race Staff: Brian & Deborah Bowling, Jann Coury,
Alan & Yvonne Darnell, Kyle Kimzey, Bill Osborn, Tom Parkes and Kathryn Reid.

Click here for the 2009 Race Report and results sorted by times.

Also follow our Hoodoo news updates on  


Time Splits

Four-Person Relay Teams

> >
Team Name Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
Category
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T.S. 5
T. S. 6
T. S. 7
Finish

Place

Elapsed Time

Comments
Miles 
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
     
Road Rage Duff Brian M 33 Los Angeles CA 4-man 14:34 17:41 19:35 23:45 3:46 7:00 9:58 10:27 1 23:27 New Course Record!!
Road Rage Gonzalez Andre M 37 Lehi UT 4-man 14:34 17:41 17:41 23:45 3:46 7:00 9:58 10:27 1 23:27 New Course Record!!
Road Rage Watson Patrick M 40 Los Angeles CA 4-man 14:34 17:41 17:41 23:45 3:46 7:00 9:58 10:27 1 23:27 New Course Record!!
Road Rage Restuccia Anthony M 33 Los Angeles CA 4-man 14:34 17:41 17:41 23:45 3:46 7:00 9:58 10:27 1 23:27 New Course Record!!
 
North Coast Velo Bickenstaff Robert M 42 Bonsall CA 4-man 14:56 18:35 20:45 1:40 6:32 10:10 14:07 14:43 2 27:43
North Coast Velo Holmes Jeff M 50 Vista CA 4-man 14:56 18:35 20:45 1:40 6:32 10:10 14:07 14:43 2 27:43
North Coast Velo Rideout David M 55 Vista CA 4-man 14:56 18:35 20:45 1:40 6:32 10:10 14:07 14:43 2 27:43
North Coast Velo Torres Joseph M 49 Oceanside CA 4-man 14:56 18:35 20:45 1:40 6:32 10:10 14:07 14:43 2 27:43
Team JDRF Barnell Brenda F 45 Dallas TX 4-man 15:01 19:00 21:14 2:26 7:37 11:23 15:35 16:08 3 29:08
Team JDRF Peterson Joe M 51 Bakersfield CA 4-man 15:01 19:00 21:14 2:26 7:37 11:23 15:35 16:08 3 29:08
Team JDRF Skipper Tim M 52 Castaic CA 4-man 15:01 19:00 21:14 2:26 7:37 11:23 15:35 16:08 3 29:08
Team JDRF Smith Phil M 30 Bakersfield CA 4-man 15:01 19:00 21:14 2:26 7:37 11:23 15:35 16:08 3 29:08
Hoosiers Clark Drew M 63 Erie CO 4-man 60+ 15:11 19:06 21:21 2:34 7:47 11:46 16:21 17:03 4 30:03 Course Record!!
Hoosiers Gerbig Steve M 64 Evansville IN 4-man 60+ 15:11 19:06 21:21 2:34 7:47 11:46 16:21 17:03 4 30:03 Course Record!!
Hoosiers Rupp Richard M 67 Angola IN 4-man 60+ 15:11 19:06 21:21 2:34 7:47 11:46 16:21 17:03 4 30:03 Course Record!!
Hoosiers Tanner Dave M 59 Bloomington IN 4-man 60+ 15:11 19:06 21:21 2:34 7:47 11:46 16:21 17:03 4 30:03 Course Record!!


Two-Person Relay Teams

Team Name Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
Category
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T.S. 5
T. S. 6
T. S. 7
Finish

Place

Elapsed Time

Comments
Miles 
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
     
Hoback Sports Ahlum Joel M 23 Jackson WY 2-man 13:59 18:12 20:41 2:40 8:26 12:37 17:29 18:14 2 33:14 Youngest team ever!
Hoback Sports Nolen Bradley M 23 Jackson WY 2-man 13:59 18:12 20:41 2:40 8:26 12:37 17:29 18:14 2 33:14 Youngest team ever!
                             
Chip & Old Block Knowles Brian M 62 Santa Barbara CA 2-man 13:58 18:24 21:07 3:38 9:46 14:45  19:25 20:11 4 35:11    
Chip & Old Block Knowles Steve M 32 Los Angeles CA 2-man 13:58 18:24 21:07 3:38 9:46 14:45  19:25 20:11 4 35:11    
                                     
Team Red Rock Albrecht Colt M 34 St. George UT 2-man 13:12 16:55 19:07 24:10 4:58 8:59 13:07 13:49 1 28:49 New Course Record!!
Team Red Rock Scott Smith M 47 Evergreen CO 2-man 13:12 16:55 19:07 24:10 4:58 8:59 13:07 13:49 1 28:49 New Course Record!!
                                     
Desert Rats Griffin Shaun M M 56 Virginia City NV 2-man 50+ 13:58 18:34 21:27 3:50 10:02 14:30 19:38 20:11 3 35:11 Course Record
2-Man 50+!!
Desert Rats Schrank Ric M 44 Virginia City NV 2-man 50+ 13:58 18:34 21:27 3:50 10:02 14:30 19:38 20:11 3 35:11 Course Record
2-Man 50+!!


Solo Racers

Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T. S. 5
T. S. 6
T.S. 7
Finish

Place

Elapsed Time Comments
Miles  
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
     
Bonk Jeffrey M 31 Sioux Falls SD 12:52 18:23 2:39 6:00 14:02   20:05 2:25 3;57 44:57  
Bortsmayer Robin M 43 Banff CAN DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  
Elsberry David M 58 Laguna Niguel CA 11:54 16:49 19:37 3:05 9:40 16:27 22:15 23:13  3 40:13  
Frick Jeramy M 31 Rye CO 11:54 17:01 20:10 6:15 15:43 21:26 4:49   6:53   7   47:53  
Goggins David M 34 San Diego CA 11:52 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Heart palpitations
Grant Joan F 29 Sunnyvale CA 12:30 17:58 20:58 5:20 13:47 20:20 2:53  3:58   5   44:58 Course Record - Women's Solo!!
Holt David M 57 Laguna Niguel CA 11:50 16:06 18:31 24:42 6:22 11:27 16:43 17:27 1 34:27 1st solo & 50+
Jacobson Rick M 51 Tarzana CA 12:15 17:59 20:53 5:35 15:48 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
Kingsford Adam M 38 Lone Pine CA 13:39 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Didn't feel good
Longson Matt M 40 Holladay UT 12:25 18:35 22:10 8:35 16:05 22:15   3:29 4;18   45:18  
Malone Troy M 37 Escondido CA 12:25 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Bad knee
Muecke Ross M 44 Kennewick WA 11:54 16:18 18:50 1:31 8:37 13:55 19:45 20:32 2 37:32  
Robinson Blu M 34 Orem UT 13:02 19:30 23:40 13:20 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Rained out
Stevens Russell M 40 Santa Clara CA 11:53 16:06 18:26 24:15 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Sick


Solo Racers - Voyager Division

Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T. S. 5
T. S. 6
T.S. 7
Finish

Place

Elapsed Time Comments
Miles  
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
    Asthma
Alvarado Roberto M 49 Salinas, Puerto Rico   DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF  
Carpenter Paul M 50 Batavia IL 10:12 15:25 18:24 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF No leg strength
Dixon Dru M 56 West Plains MO 10:14 15:54 18:46 3:38 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF  
Fuoco John M 53 Lewiston PA 10:35 15:57 18:45 3:40 11:56 19:45 1:51 2:45 2 45:45 1st Place Voyager 50+
Goldberg David M 49 Fort Collins CO 10:50 16:10 19:08 3:20 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF  
LaChaine Steve M 42 Atascadero CA 10:13 15:35 18:43 8:28 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Bad knee
Nealy Sean M 34 San Juan Capistrano CA 9:29 14:05 16:31 22:40 8:58 14:36 22:15 23;13 1 42:43 1/2 hr time penalty
Okeefe Christopher M 43 Mountain View CA 10:12 16:36 19:36 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF  
Saldana Edgardo M 45 Carolina, Puerto Rico   10:56 18:32 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Stomach problems


Tandem Racers - Voyager Division

Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T. S. 5
T. S. 6
T.S. 7
Finish

Place

Elapsed Time Comments
Miles  
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
     
Jenkins Charlie M 51 Denison TX DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Broken bottom bracket
Jenkins Pat F 50 Denison TX DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Broken bottom bracket

Home FAQS Entry Resources Rules Route
 Webcast Maps Route Pics Why? ResultsPlanet Ultra